5955 S. Florida Ave. Lakeland, FL - Lic# 47227578

thenurserylakelandplantlogo3

The Nursery

Landscape & Garden Center

Foxtail Fern

Scientific Name: Asparagus densiflorus 'Myers'

Common Name: Fox Tail Fern

Plant Type: Evergreen

Hardiness Zone: 9, 10, 11 Determine Your Zone

Height: 1-2 feet

Spread: 3 -5 feet

Bloom time: Summer

Flower color: White

Fruit present: Summer, Fall

Fruit color: Red

Light Exposure: Part Sun, Shade

Drainage: Well drained, Moist

Rate of Growth: Moderate

Water Requirement: Medium

Maintenance Level: Low

Susceptible to insects

and diseases: No

Landscape Categories: Tropical, Exotic, and Indoor Plants

Comments: Is grown in zone 8 where it is sometimes winter damaged. Makes an excellent container plant for shaded areas outdoors and areas receiving good light indoors. Birds eat the fruit. The bright chartreuse colored, fluffy, plumelike foliage is quite dominant when growing among darker foliage of other plants in shade.

foxtail fern